Monday, December 30, 2013

i'm too drunk for this...but, here's your update..

Taking myself...yeah, classy.
1. I suck at keeping up a journal (this is like a journal).
2. I'm so overloaded with new stories i might explode!
3. buckle up and keep your arms and legs in the ride at all are my stories. (that sounded waaaaaay more clever in my's the tequila)

Story #1 Christmas party.
I love my great grandma. so. much. (((: she is the funniest, sweetest *meanest* person you will ever meet. there's a sweater, that literally she has worn for...well, ever since i can remember her parties. every year she wears the sweater and every year it's still hideous. but, because she's wearing's ok. BINGO! every year we play a round or 7 of bingo! and idk about you but i LOVE bingo! have you ever won a present? or pretended you did, it's great. for being however old she is (she always says "oh over a hundred") she is FAST! by the time you finished looking for the picture on your card she has already held up 5 haha. But, seriously. This year was greater than all the others.. and i will tell you why. i FINALLY got a picture with her. shit, i follow her EVERY year and NOTHING!! the last picture i have with her was when i was 8 and got baptised. she helped me with my cool book/color/picture thing and i thought that was the greatest. so, i got a picture with her. Carrie snapped it and i look like a cow but i idc cuz its updated and new. great christmas party. 

Story #2: Bitch in Wal-Mart.
so, like this bitch in Walmart trampled me....TRAMPLED ME!!! maybe i am being a little too over dramatic. but, here's what the T. i was shopping with my older brother at Wal-Mart picking out ideas for his kids' presents (the ones i raised) and this lady came down the isle where i was standing just happily looking at items. when all of a sudden....BAM! my side gets hit with a cart. i turned to see the dip shit in charge. first and only thing out of my mouth "what the fuck!?" and her response...rolling her eyes and rushing past me...HITTING the older lady at the end of the isle. not a sorry, not a "my son lost control of the cart" or, "my husband is having a heart attack at the end of the isle"or even, "Miley Cyrus is here" nope. none of that. and those are the only excuses that fly haha. I got to thinking, "what is so important that you have to push people out of your way to get what you wanted"? i had no motivation to see what was so important to her, but, now that i think of it i'm sure i would have ripped her a new one. Hypocrites. On thanksgiving we all say thanks for what we have. in the depths of our hearts we really truly are thankful for what we have. but, once midnight hits, and its not thanksgiving anymore we all turn GREEDY big, green, greedy monsters!!! i'm at fault and you're at fault! we all beat each other up at the widely known 'black Friday' just to get more shit we DON'T NEED! i didn't get a lot for Christmas and that was JUST FINE!! the presents i got were pure gold. because they were selfless presents from people i love. it sounds corny but i got everything i need. L.O.V.E. that's all i wanted and that's all i got. I think we could all use a lesson on, what should make the world go round vs. what DoES make the world go round. 

Story #3 progress!
a few posts ago (financially retarded) i opened up about my debts and issues. that was probably the hardest thing i have ever done! but, an update is in order so hurr we go.
1. 2 loans are PAID OFF!! 3 Loans still stand.
2. No new loans are in place. 
3. both credit cards are hecka paid down! 
4. i'm still broke, and hungry. but managing just great (:
5. thanks to my seester carrie (: didn't yell at me when she found and read my blog. has been paying my phone. and makes me feel like this is something i can get out of. thanks tayee! you're my favorite sister for a reason! we just also look like the same person (:

Wednesday, December 4, 2013


Anyone seen Extreme Couponing? Me too..(: I'm so broke that i don't have money for food or anything really except fuel for my gas hogger SUV. i had my AH HA moment when i was at Walmart and i had $3 and i just wanted a drink. i walked past the snack isle and looked longingly at the crackers on the shelf. i had a moment of sadness because I'm fat and love crackers ha ha i saw a coupon taped to the box that said $2 off per box. so, i grabbed the box and walked happily to get a drink. Because i only had $3 i grabbed a drink for $1.50 when i got the register the girl scanned the box and then the coupon along with my drink. it all came to under $3 (: 

After that Ah Ha moment i went straight home and grabbed the ads off the coffee table that my roommate was going to throw away. i began going through them and cutting them out. I didn't know what i was doing so i pretty much was just cutting paper. then, the clouds cleared and Extreme Couponing came on Netflix. i watched one episode and was hooked. something about watching someone spending $1200 and after coupons scanned, they pay under $20. 

Today I came to my moms house and started my laundry. I brought the coupons i had cut out and showed them to her. she told me about her couponing days and then i showed her the show on Netflix. well, shes hooked. (: she's come up with this theory that we'll get a system going and when she scores big at the stores she'll create a storage and then whatever we don't use will go to the food pantry or other families. because if you think about it you can give all of these things away and its little to no cost to you. your bank isn't even broke. 

i used to laugh at people who had coupons. i mostly hated them because they created a large waiting line while they scanned their coupons. but, i think if its don't right you're smart. I'll keep you few readers posted on my success.